Print responsibly,
use FSC certified paper.

FSC Standards Interpretations


This section gives you access to current standard interpretations separated by topics and related normative documents.

FSC-DIR-40-004 COC Directive


Question

Do all NTFP (non-timber forest product) ingredients/components of a product need to be certified?

Normative Reference FSC-DIR-40-004
Requirement(s) ADVICE-40-004-06 of FSC-DIR-40-004
Published Tuesday, 07. August 2012
Answer

No. For NTFP products, it is acceptable that only one ingredient/component is FSC certified as long as clear reference to the certified ingredient/component is made on the FSC label and/or associated statements.


Question

Do NTFP (Non-timber forest product) components in a wood-based product (e.g. a rattan seat in a wooden chair) need to be certified?

Normative Reference FSC-DIR-40-004
Requirement(s) ADVICE-40-004-06 of FSC-DIR-40-004
Published Tuesday, 07. August 2012
Answer

The use of a non-certified NTFP component in a wood-based product is acceptable where the components are distinguishable and the FSC label specifies wood as the certified component. Where the forest-based components are not distinguishable (e.g. a paper containing both NTFP and wood), both shall be certified in order to carry the FSC label.


Question

Does the release paper in envelopes need to be FSC certified?

Normative Reference FSC-DIR-40-004, FSC-STD-50-001
Requirement(s) ADVICE-40-004-06 of FSC-DIR-40-004 and Clause 2.4 of FSC-STD-50-001
Published Thursday, 22. March 2012
Answer

No. The envelope is the main product and needs to be FSC certified. The release paper has a secondary function and its certification is optional.