Interpretations of the normative framework


This section gives you access to current standard interpretations separated by topics and related normative documents.


FSC-POL-30-001 FSC Pesticides Policy


Question

Is it necessary to apply for a derogation for the use of a ‘highly hazardous’ pesticide, if it is used for human health protection in camps and housing for workers that are in villages out of the Management Unit?

Normative ReferenceFSC-POL-30-001
Requirement(s)Clause 2.1.b)
PublishedMonday, 19. January 2015

Answer

Yes, if these infrastructures are operated by or on behalf of The Organization, solely for the purpose of contributing to the management objectives.

show/hide details …

Question

Can nets treated with alpha-cypermethrin outside of the Management Unit be used within the FMU for the protection of timber logs without a valid derogation for the use this ‘highly hazardous’ pesticide (HHP)?

Normative ReferenceFSC-POL-30-001
Requirement(s)Clause 2.1.b)
PublishedFriday, 06. June 2014

Answer

Yes, provided that the certificate holder keeps annual records of the use of this product and includes this information in the audit report, nets are regularly controlled for trapped animals and the old nets are safely disposed.

show/hide details …

Question

Can a Certificate Holder (CH) buy trees from a nursery that is outside and not adjacent to the Forest Management Unit (FMU) and plant them in the FMU, if FSC Highly Hazardous Pesticides (HHPs) have been used during the growth of the seedlings?

Normative ReferenceFSC-POL-30-001
Requirement(s)Clause 2.1.b)
PublishedTuesday, 18. February 2014

Answer

Yes, provided that the HHPs are not applied within the FMU. Otherwise, the CH is required to apply for a temporary derogation.
Workers and environment protection measures shall be taken to mitigate risks associated with the handling of the treated seedlings.

show/hide details …

Question

Can a Certificate Holder (CH) use within the Forest Management Unit (FMU) or on its borders wooden fence posts that have been manufactured with chemicals (i.e. pressure treated lumber), if these chemicals are on the FSC Highly Hazardous Pesticides (HHP) list?

Normative ReferenceFSC-POL-30-001
Requirement(s)Clause 2.1.b)
PublishedFriday, 29. November 2013

Answer

Yes, provided that the posts are not treated with HHPs in the FMU. Otherwise, the CH is required to apply for a temporary derogation.

If waste is generated from treated posts, it shall be disposed in an environmentally appropriate manner at off-site locations.

show/hide details …

Question

Does the FSC-POL-30-001 apply on pesticides applications not linked to forest operations ?

Normative ReferenceFSC-GUI-30-001 V2-0
Requirement(s)Section 3
PublishedTuesday, 28. July 2009

Answer

All pesticide applications that are conducted within the FMU are considered as entering into the scope of the certificate. Thus, FSC-POL-30-001 apply to all pesticides used in the FMU, even those that are not used for pure silvicultural purpose.

show/hide details …
© Forest Stewardship Council® · FSC® F000100