Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more ….

Ok, I understand

Interpretations of the normative framework


This section gives you access to current standard interpretations separated by topics and related normative documents.


FSC-PRO-01-004 Pesticide Derogations


Question

Shall a Certification Body (CB) inform the FSC Policy and Standard Unit (PSU) using Annex 2 if a ‘highly hazardous’ pesticide (HHP) was applied by a Governmental authority directly or by a third party by order of a Governmental authority, provided that the order comes from an entity operationally independent from the forest management authorities?

Normative ReferenceFSC-PRO-01-004 (V2-2)
Requirement(s)clause 8.3
PublishedFriday, 29. November 2013

Answer

The CB shall inform the FSC PSU using the form in Annex 2 in cases where the use of a HHP has been ordered by governmental authorities.

If the HHP was applied directly by a Governmental authority or by a third party by order of a Governmental authority, the CB shall inform the FSC PSU but does not need to use the form in Annex 2.
The CH will inform the CB about the use of the HHP and maintain records of its use. The CB shall verify this during the surveillance.

show/hide details …

Question

Could PSU clarify whether it is the Certification Body (CB) or the Certificate Holder (CH) who is responsible for consultation (in the case where the NI does not want to do it)? 3d seems to indicate that it is the CH, however 4.2 and 4.3 seem to suggest that it is the CB.

Normative ReferenceFSC-PRO-01-004 V 2-2
Requirement(s)Clauses 3d, 4.2, and 4.3
PublishedTuesday, 28. July 2009

Answer

The CH is responsible for consultation. The CB provides recommendations and guidance on how conducting a proper stakeholder consultation process.

show/hide details …

Question

Where a Forest manager would like to apply for a derogation before Main Assessment (and are therefore not yet a CH), are they able to do this following this procedure? Can they do this directly if they have not yet contracted a CB?

Normative ReferenceFSC-PRO-01-004 V 2-2
Requirement(s)Clauses 3d, 4.2, and 4.3
PublishedFriday, 04. July 2008

Answer

The Forest Manager is able to follow the procedure even though not yet a CH. They will need to contract a CB in order to follow it.

show/hide details …
© Forest Stewardship Council® · FSC® F000100