Print responsibly,
use FSC certified paper.

Experts & Staff



Director's Office

  • Kim Carstensen, Managing Director
  • Angela Rott, Executive Assistant
  • Guillermina Garza, Head of Director's Office
  • Christina Endemann, Supporter Program Officer
  • John Hontelez, Chief Advocacy Officer

Business Development

  • Marcelle Peuckert, Business Development Director
  • Ann-Kathrin Hartmann, Administrative Assistant
  • Julian Nierentz, Program Manager (Key Account Management)
  • Tyler Jones, Key Account Manager
  • Janeth Pineda, Key Account Manager
  • Susan Bernstein Schuren, Key Account Services Officer
  • Alina Eva Paetz, Key Account Services Officer
  • Saija Hotti, Program Manager (Trademark Support)
  • Brenda Guillen, Officer (Trademark Support)
  • Na Liu, Officer (Trademark Support)
  • Joachim Meier-Dörnberg, Smallholder Support Manager
  • Annah Agasha, Smallholder Support Manager
  • Carla Tavares, Program Manager (Marketing)
  • Anakarina Pérez Oropeza, Outreach & Events Manager

Communications

  • Karen van der Westhuizen, Director Communications 
  • Lisa Smyth, Communications Manager
  • Arturo Escobar, Multimedia & Graphics Manager
  • Daniel Habib, Websites Manager
  • Jesse Cruz, Communications Officer
  • Estelle Ducroquet, Communications Officer

Policy and Standards

  • Hans Joachim Droste, Policy and Standards Director
  • Cecilia Gervasi, Administrative Assistant
  • Pasi Miettinen, Program Manager (Forest Management)
  • Maria Pilar Melero Bravo, Policy Officer (Forest Management)
  • Lucia Fernanda Mayer Massaroth, Program Manager (Chain of Custody)
  • Vanessa Linforth, Social Policy Manager
  • Gordian Fanso, Policy Manager (National Standards)
  • Grégory Jean, Policy Manager (Ecosystem Services)
  • Joanna Nowakowska, Program Manager (Controlled Wood)
  • Darren Brown, Policy Officer (Controlled Wood)
  • Rosario Galán, Policy Manager (Forest Management)
  • Dorothee Jung, Policy Manager (Chain of Custody)
  • Chris Henschel, Program Manager (Ecosystem Services)
  • Mauro Ciriminna, Policy Officer (Ecosystem Services)
  • Amrita Narayanan, Development Manager

Quality Assurance

  • Stefan Salvador, Director Quality Assurance 
  • Thomas Colonna, Program Manager (Dispute Resolution)
  • Marion Karmann, Program Manager (Monitoring and Evaluation)
  • Rob Ukkerman, Manager (Quality Assurance)
  • Stephan Clauß, Training Manager

Network

  • Gemma Boetekees, Global Network Director
  • Margaret-Ann MacArthur, Administrative Assistant
  • L. Fernando Rodriguez Terron, Network Liaison Manager
  • Sarah Banda, Network Liaison Manager
  • Andrei Ptichnikov, FSC CIS Countries Regional Office Director
  • Alistair Monument, FSC Asia Pacific Regional Office Director
  • Chris Burchmore, FSC Africa Regional Office Director
  • Felix Romero Cañizares, FSC Europe Regional Director
  • Pina Gervassi, FSC Latin America Regional Office Director
  • Ma Lichao, FSC China Representative
  • Wang Yanyan, FSC China Officer

Central Services

  • Annette Becker, Director Central Services
  • Michèle Schiffer, Administrative Assistant
  • Matthias Fecht, HR Manager
  • Christine Többe, HR Officer 
  • Sebastian Wieschalla, Head of Legal Department
  • Ursula Hermann, Legal Officer
  • Salem Jones, Legal Officer
  • André Selbach, Head of Finance
  • Klaus Büntgen-Ezelius, Accountant
  • Bernd Pieper, Accountant
  • Antonela Rados, Accountant
  • Christin Bartke, Accountant
  • Holger Linz, IT Manager
  • Florian Heer, IT Systems Development Manager
  • Mohammed Sheriff, IT Systems Development Officer
  • Muhittin Kaya, Building Maintenance